What happens in Olympic Village, stays in Olympic Village…

2 08 2012

…apparently.

Normally, I wouldn’t post something like this. But it involves some of our beloved hockey players. And to be quite honest, I found it to be absolutely HILARIOUS.

It does deserve a disclaimer, I believe. I’d say anyone under 18 probably shouldn’t read it. But then again….ESPN is the one who posted it. So, do what you will…but don’t say I didn’t warn ya :)

Ever wonder what happens at the Olympics? More specifically in the Olympic Village?? Some Olympians, Bobby Ryan being one of them, opened up about the secrets (or not so secret) of the Olympic Village.

Here’s a little sneak peek:

……no comment…..

Go ahead and read, if you dare… [click here]

So, who wants to go to Russia in 2014? I’m in…

*L

Advertisements




S, this is for you…

11 07 2012

…because I love you. And you should love me for it. :)

From yesterday’s Alumni game in Thunder Bay:

2 Staal’s on one bench! GASP!

Hey — I wonder how many “too many Staal’s on ice” penalties we will have next season. I have to admit…I would giggle for a little bit.

He may be married…but he’s still hot.

S, I love you. Once I find the link to the interview he did today — I’ll be sure to stop your heart with that too :) Since your family is with you this week, I dont mind causing bodily harm. They’ll rush you to the hospital in time.

XOXOXO

-L

PS — when I was tagging this post, I totally typed in Pittsburgh Penguins until I realized he’s no longer with the Pens. That kinda hurt a bit…I wont lie… *sniff sniff*

UPDATE: I dont know who you are– but you’re brilliant:

*sings* S-T-A-A-L





Has it been a year already!?

12 05 2012

S & I can’t believe it. Our little baby is 1 years old today!

We feel like it was just yesterday that we birthed her and now she’s almost ready to walk on her own!

For reals, it’s Hockey’s Finest birthday and we’re stoked. When we signed up for this little shindig — we gave it 1 year. If it didn’t survive, we’d pull the plug. But look at us! We’re still here! And with more writers!

It’s all thanks to Y.O.U.

hugs all around.

We know we skip out on a few teams every once and a while and we vow to try harder next season to cover EVERYONE. And while we’re on the topic of improvement…let’s kick the ball into your court. We’re open to suggestions. What would you like to see this next year? More stats? More yummy goodness? Any specific teams/players?

How about this off season? We know how the withdrawls feel, so we want to keep y’all as hydrated as humanly possible. Swimming in a sea of hockey during those hot summer nights. Anything you’d like us to cover specifically? Or a player to be on the look out for?

I feel like this next season should be dedicated to all our loyal readers. So seriously, comment away! Both negative & positive. We can handle it. We don’t cry….that easy.

For serious, we love you guys. And thank you for reading our random thoughts. Stick around. It’s gonna be one hell of a ride the next year :)

Love, 

The Hockey’s Finest Girls 

XOXO

Happy Birthday to us!





Umm. Yeah.

10 04 2012

I have nothing to say. My jaw is on the ground.

Just watch and see for yourself.

*L





#CrosbyWatch2

6 03 2012

Today.

This.

Happened.

Can you believe it!? We’re back on the CrosbyWatch train.

Again?

Annnnnnnnnnnnd cue Hockey’s Finest Office dance party. I’ll bring the chips & dip.

So much for a productive day at work. Geez. One thing happens & all of a sudden my focus is completely gone. But for good reason!

This news has EVERYONE excited.

Stop it, Staalsy! I'm ticklish there!

Hugs and kisses for everyone today.

As for the rumor that he could come back as early as Sunday– I pray not. Sunday, the Bruins play the Pens. And if you all remember what happened last time they played each other……..

Yeah. I’d just rather him stay off the ice for that game.

BUT!

Congrats Sid! Glad you’re making progress. We’ve missed your beautiful face.

Smile puuuurty for the camera.

And in other news:

"feeling better"

That’s a good sign, right?! I keep having to remind myself to breathe in & out. I’m waiting to hear the diagnosis. If it says “concussion” … I’ll go into depression. Someone needs to wrap all these boys in bubble wrap. I’m not playin’ around. Line ’em up. BUBBLE WRAP FOR EVERYONE.

But, Kris has some help on his side:

TEAMWORK!

Good lookin’ out, Sid! Someone’s gotta take care of my man while I’m away.

*L

PS – S & I have cleared our calendars for Nealer’s appearance on NHL36 tomorrow. I pray they show us something we don’t already know. But even if they don’t…it’ll still be the best half hour of television. EVER.

 





Where Can I Find One?!

4 03 2012

Seriously…where can I find one of these little ones?

Are they on sale at NHL.com?! I need one.

JK.

Well, not really. I have a feeling that if I were to have kids…this is EXACTLY what they would turn out like.

Kudos to this girl (I don’t know who you are) for teaching this 3 year old EVERYTHING he needs to know about the hockey world.

LETS GO PENS!

*L





No. Words.

4 03 2012

So, I totally just tried to crawl through my computer screen. This is an oldie– but definitely a goodie.

nuuuuuuuuuughhh

Max, please stop showing all this skin. It’s just not good for my health.

…..

No, wait. I was just kidding. Show all the skin you want. You’re worth the heart attack.

Some day, I plan on counting every single tattoo on your body. We’ll giggle over a bottle of wine and braid each other’s hair since yours is now long enough.

I miss seeing you in black and gold. And just because I miss you so much, I’m watching the Flyers/Caps game tonight.

*sigh* ...

(Maybe I should block Tumblr from my computer. It only causes trouble…)

Dearest S, 

Please don’t tell *J* I’m crushin’ on her man so hard. I can’t help it. He’s just so — lovable. 

Xoxo

*L